Privacy policy

Profile picture of Niko Vijayaratnam
By Niko Vijayaratnam

Reference Story: Privacy policy

Date of last revision: 24 May 2018

Authored takes your privacy seriously, and is committed to protecting and respecting it.

We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. We also value your comments about the way we do this.

The privacy notice describes to you:

  • who we are
  • what personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it
  • why we collect personal data and what we do with it
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data
  • how we retain your information and keep it secure
  • your rights and how to exercise them
  • how to contact us.

It also contains information on the correct people to contact in the unlikely event that you have a complaint.

Who are we?

Here are some key details about us:

Our name: Authored Limited (but we will refer to ourselves using the word “we” and related words such as “us” and “our” in this privacy notice)

Place of incorporation: England and Wales (this is where we are registered)

Company number: 10152663

Registered address: First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6AF

Under data protection law, we are considered to be a “controller”. As a controller, we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

What information do we collect from you?

In the course of our business – namely acting as a provider and disseminator of news, insight analysis and data – we may collect the following personal data:

personal details, such as

  • name and title
  • gender
  • date of birth

contact data, such as

  • physical address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone and mobile number(s)

biographical and other data, such as

  • institutions attended
  • academic and other results gained
  • employment history, and company details
  • any other personal information you provide

payment details, such as

  • bank account
  • card details

transaction data, such as

  • details about payments to and from you
  • details of services you have purchased from us

technical data, such as

  • internet protocol (IP) address
  • your login data, browser type and version
  • time-zone setting and location
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website

profile data, such as

  • username and password
  • your preferences
  • feedback and survey responses

usage data, such as

  • information about how you use our website and services

marketing data, such as

  • your preferences in receiving marketing and communications.

We do not knowingly collect “special category” personal data. This is a special type of sensitive data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data.

We also do not collect information about criminal convictions or offences save where we are acting as an employer, in which case our internal privacy notice will apply and will be made available to those covered.

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

Directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you

  • create an account
  • subscribe to mailing lists
  • request information
  • write to us
  • phone our customer services team (since your call may be recorded for training, fraud prevention and investigation purposes)
  • enter a competition
  • take part in a survey
  • give us feedback or post comments or reviews
  • apply for a job or send a CV

From others, if they provide your details (for example, if you are copied on an e-mail that is sent to us, and your e-mail address identifies you, we will have collected your personal data). If you are providing another person’s details, please ensure you have that person’s explicit consent to do so.

From automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website – for more information, please see the Cookie Policy section of our Privacy Policy to find out more.

From reference sources, for example:

  • employer
  • 3rd party credit and ID checking partners
  • any other referees you authorise us to contact.

How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will use your personal data only when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to allow you to register an account
  • to perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you
  • if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below – but please note that more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like more information on this, and on situations in which more than one lawful basis applies.

Contractual Necessity

If you are applying for a job, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our services to you:

  • to identify you
  • to respond to your enquiries
  • to allow you to register an account
  • to perform pre-contractual reference checks
  • to provide our services
  • to carry out billing and administration activities
  • to evaluate your job application and take any next steps, and to evaluate your suitability for roles where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.
Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to help identify suspicious purchasing activity (for example, where a card has been used for high-volume and/or high-value purchases or where cardholder and deliver addresses differ) – however, we do not make automated decisions on the basis of such automated profiling
  • to ensure our website and systems are secure (for example, by conducting security penetration tests on our website to ensure our security tools are effective)
  • to personalise your web experience – for example, by tailoring our offers to you
  • to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers to deal with complaints
  • to let you know about our services, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you (and which may be tailored to your interests as construed from your purchase history): we carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our services, and only to the extent that we are permitted to do so by applicable direct marketing laws. Please see Marketing section below for further information about our marketing activities and regarding your right to opt out.

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with an investigation pursuant to a court order).

Consent

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of consent.

We will always be clear whenever we intend to process on the basis of consent, and we will process lawfully and only for the purpose for which consent was given.

Do we share your personal data?

We may provide your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes set out in this notice:

other companies in our group or under common ownership

our service providers, including

  • e-mail and mail service providers
  • technical and support partners, such as the companies who host our website
  • and who provide technical support and back-up services
  • relevant specialist contractors
  • recruitment service providers
  • reference providers

merger or acquisition partners, to the extent that sharing your personal data is necessary

law enforcement agencies, government or public agencies or officials, regulators, and any other person or entity that has the appropriate legal authority where we are legally required or permitted to do so, to respond to claims, or to protect our rights, interests, privacy, property or safety

any other parties, where we have your specific consent to do so.

Do you have to provide personal data – and, if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract or the steps that lead up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, it will not be possible to perform that contract.

If you sign up to our mailing list, you will have to provide certain personal data. Of course, you may decide to stop receiving our mailings at any time.

For how long will your personal data be kept?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

Marketing

We may store your contact details, and carry out marketing profiling activities, for direct marketing purposes. If you have given your consent, or if we are otherwise permitted to do so, we may contact you about our services that may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt out each time you are contacted.

Do we transfer personal data outside the EEA?

Although we are based in England, we may transfer your personal information to a location (for example, to a secure server) outside the European Economic Area, if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice.

In such cases, to safeguard your privacy rights, transfers will be made to recipients to which a European Commission “adequacy decision” applies (this is a decision from the European Commission confirming that adequate safeguards are in place in that location for the protection of personal data), or will be carried out under standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission as providing appropriate safeguards for international personal data transfers, or by the adoption of EU-US Privacy Shield.

For more information, please contact us using the details below.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We have security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only our authorised employees, authorised contractors and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

All our employees and contractors who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to our Privacy Policy and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by us.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission over the internet is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details below if you would like more information about this.

Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information

right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified – we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, for example if you have moved house or changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us – and please also update us if this information changes

right of erasure – in certain circumstances you have the right to require us to block, erase or destroy personal data that we process about you

right to object to, or restrict:

  • processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
  • in certain other situations, our continued processing of your personal data

the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us using the details below if you would like to know more about, or to exercise, these rights.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our cookies notice.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 15 below, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

Do you want to contact us?

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail

admin@authored.io

Post

Authored Limited First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6AF For the attention of: The Chief Administrative Officer

Acceptable Use Policy

This Acceptable Use Policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our Site. This Acceptable Use Policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our Site.

Your use of our Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this Acceptable Use Policy, which supplement our Terms and Conditions of Business, Terms of Website Use, Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy (together, our “Terms of Service”) that can be accessed at authored.io. Our Site is operated by AUTHORED LIMITED (“We”, “Us” and “Our”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10152663 and we have our registered office at First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6AF.

Prohibited uses

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards (see below).
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Use that can be accessed at https://authored.io
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: *any part of our Site; *any equipment or network on which our Site is stored; *any software used in the provision of our Site; or *any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool-proof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where facts are stated).
  • Be genuinely held (where opinions are stated).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this Acceptable Use Policy constitutes a material breach of the Booking Terms and Conditions upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this Acceptable Use Policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the Acceptable Use Policy

We may revise this Acceptable Use Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this Acceptable Use Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

⇮ Back to top